Barbershopper of the Year

Each year a few barbershoppers make truly outstanding contributions to the Dixie District.  We reward them with the Dixie District Barbershopper of the Year!

If you have any updates, corrections, or can supply any missing data for this page, please send the information to the Dixie District webmaster.

Year Name Chapter
2018 Jimmy Tompkins Atlanta Metro
2017 George Joslyn Greater Atlanta, GA
2016 Craig Brown Germantown, TN
2015 Tim Brooks Greater Atlanta, GA
2014 David Belden Nashville, TN
2013 Curt Douglass Marietta, GA
2012 Mark Hyde Greater Atlanta, GA
2011 Keith Therrell Germantown, TN
2010 Russell Bell Atlanta Metro, GA
2009 Steve Dorn Lake Lanier, GA
2008 Robert 'Bob' Davenport Nashville, TN
2007 Dwain Chambers Memphis, TN
2006 Don Lang Hickory, NC
2005 Jim Moore Atlanta Metro and Marietta, GA
2004 Larry Deters Nashville, TN
2003 Frank Cristina Nashville, TN
2002 Drayton Justus Marietta, GA
2001 Bob Dickson Research Triangle Park, NC
2000 Fred Hinesley Savannah, GA
1999 David Griffin Macon, GA
1998 Noah Funderburg Tuscaloosa, AL
1997 Jack Donaldson Knoxville, TN
1996 Thom Hine Marietta, GA
1995 Clay Hine Marietta, GA
1994 Jim Sams Memphis, TN
1993 Jack Frobose Stone Mountain, GA
1992 Chuck Witherspoon Savannah, GA
1991 Bill Hafley Warrensville, NC
1990 Owen Sterner Atlanta, GA
1989 Jeff James Charlotte, NC
1988 Art Wourms Columbia, SC
1987 Sev Severance Durham, NC
1986 Charlie Rose Rocky Mount, NC
1985 John Smith Asheville, NC
1984 Dick Belote Nashville, TN
1983 Bobby Wooldridge Tuscaloosa, AL
1982 Ralph Delano Benson, NC
1981 Sheldon Grebe Augusta, GA
1980 Charles McCann Nashville, TN
1979 Gil Oxendine Greeneville, TN
1978 Jim Warner Memphis, TN
1977 Jim Cain Tuscaloosa, AL
1976 Neil Bruce Birmingham, AL
1975 H.P. "Sonny" Henderson Macon, GA
1974 Will Fussell Atlanta, GA
1973 ** Not awarded **  
1972 Howard Moore Nashville, TN
1971 Donald L. Hawkins Memphis, TN
1970 Robert E. Roark Knoxville, TN
1969 Henry Whitehead Birmingham, AL
1968 Paul B. Conway Raleigh, NC
1967 Lyle Cormack Birmingham, AL
1966 Ed L. Anderson Columbia, SC
1965 Warren T. Bowen Spartanburg, SC
1964 Jack Fohner Huntsville, AL
1963 Sam Stahl Berea, KY
1962 Melvin J. Harris Charlotte, NC
1961 Ray Shetler Knoxville, TN
1960 Everett Hamm N. Little Rock, AR
1959 Baxter Westmoreland Greensboro, NC
Copyright © 2020 Dixie District BHS